Mediation & Confidentiality
[…] In mediation, the disputing parties will collect information, identify and resolve pending issues, negotiate the terms and provisions of the settlement agreement, and hopefully reach a feasible resolution.
In Florida, mediation provides a cost-efficient, fast, and peaceful way to resolve various issues and disputes, such as divorce, parenting plan, landlords and tenants, business, property, and labor unions. Also, Florida state law provides that all mediation communications must remain confidential.
Florida’s Rule of Confidentiality in Mediation
According to Florida law – Florida Statutes Section 44.405 – “all mediation communications shall be confidential. A mediation participant shall not disclose a mediation communication to a person other than another mediation participant or a participant’s counsel.”
This means that all matters and communications discussed during the mediation process must be kept confidential by all parties involved. In fact, anyone who violates the statute and discloses mediation communication may be subject to sanctions by the court, remedy, or other legal consequences.